Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add footballdatabase.eu to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×
George Chikooka | Silver Strikers
You have visited 12 page(s) today. 38 page(s) are remaining before you get blocked as a simple visitor. If you want to access more pages today, you can sign up for free.

George Chikooka

Born on :  April 04, 1997 (29 years)
Nationality  : Malawi 
Number of international caps : 15

Current season statistics (2025)

5 clean sheets 9 Goals conceded
12 Played matches 1044 Minutes played
0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards
G
Main position
Goalkeeper100%

Chikooka's career statisticsLast updated on 22/10/2026 at 05:53

SeasonClubLeagueContinentNat. cupsInternationalTotal
tier Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff.
2025 Silver Strikers121012
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Malawi CHAN Qualifying 4
Malawi World Cup Qualifying - Africa Zone 2
Malawi Hollywoodbets COSAFA Cup 3
Malawi Friendlies
Malawi Friendlies 1
Silver Strikers TotalEnergies CAF Champions League 2
2024 Silver Strikers155
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Malawi World Cup Qualifying - Africa Zone 2
Malawi CAF Nations Cup Qualifying 3
2023 Chitipa1
2022 Chitipa
Total21517
The data represented with this background color are not complete. The figures may not reflect reality.

Notes

Overall
/100
Physical
/20
Mental
/20
Technical
/20
Offense
/20
Defense
/20

Player's evolution

*The FBDB Index is an automatically engineered figure based on player's statistical performances during each game he is involved in.

Transfers

01/01/24 > Silver Strikers
01/07/22 > 01/01/24 Chitipa United

Player career by clubLast updated on 16/10/2026 at 05:21

Club Games Played matches Clean sheets Clean sheets Goals against Goals conceded Minutes played Minutes played Yellow cards Yellow cards Red cards Red cards Match starts Match starts V Victories L Losses
logo Malawi Malawi1527%4191296187%1333%560%9
logo Silver Strikers Silver Strikers250%12180100%250%150%1

Results with or without him

Season Club When present When absent Influence
v l Total v l Total
2025 Silver Strikers 50% 50% 2 54% 7% 28 -
2024 Silver Strikers 0% 0% 0 63% 3% 30 -
2023 Chitipa 0% 0% 0 54% 31% 13 -
2022 Chitipa 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 -

Key figures

icon stats
The player has won all competitions included the last 4 at home matches
icon stats
The player hasn't lost all competitions included any of the last 4 at home matches
Goals against
The player hasn't conceded any goal all competitions included in any of the last 4 at home matches

First times

Date Competition Games Score First times

Silver Strikers

18/10/2025 TotalEnergies CAF Champions League Silver Strikers - Young Africans 1 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first victory
25/10/2025 TotalEnergies CAF Champions League Young Africans - Silver Strikers 2 - 0 First loss

Player's career by competitionLast updated on 16/10/2026 at 05:21

Competition Games Played matches Goals for Goals Efficiency Efficiency Assists Assists Own goals Own goals Minutes played Minutes played Match starts Match starts Yellow cards Yellow cards Red cards Red cards V Victories D Draws L Losses
Friendlies Friendlies190100%1100%1
WCQAZ World Cup Qualifying - Africa Zone432475%350%250%2
CHAN Qualifying CHAN Qualifying4360100%475%325%1
CAFNCQ CAF Nations Cup Qualifying325267%2100%3
COSAFA Cup COSAFA Cup3270100%333%167%2
CAF Champions League CAF Champions League2180100%250%150%1

Player's results for each season

Season Club Tier Rk. pts MP V D L GF GA
2025 Silver Strikers 1 3 54 26 15 9 2 44 17
2024 Silver Strikers 1 1 46 20 13 7 0 39 11
2023 Chitipa 1 3 23 13 7 2 4 15 12

Last games

Date Competition Round Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Minutes played Goals for Own goals Assists Yellow cards Red cards
October 06, 202606/10CAFNCQRound 2Angola3 - 1MalawiNo data
September 25, 202625/09CAFNCQRound 1Malawi2 - 1South SudanAbsent
June 09, 202609/06FAfricaEthiopia1 - 1MalawiAbsent
June 06, 202606/06FAfricaEthiopia1 - 0MalawiAbsent
March 31, 202631/03FAfricaBotswana1 - 0Malawi90 Minutes
March 28, 202628/03FAfricaZambia0 - 09-8 s.oMalawiOn the bench
December 27, 202527/12SLRound 37Silver Strikers1 - 1Blue EaglesNo data
December 10, 202510/12SLRound 34Ekhaya FC0 - 1Silver StrikersNo data
December 07, 202507/12SLRound 33Silver Strikers6 - 0Songwe Border UnitedNo data
December 04, 202504/12SLRound 32Silver Strikers1 - 0BarracksNo data
November 26, 202526/11SLRound 31Silver Strikers3 - 0MoyaleNo data
November 22, 202522/11SLRound 30Silver Strikers2 - 2WanderersNo data
November 18, 202518/11FAfricaLesotho0 - 1MalawiOn the bench
November 15, 202515/11FAfricaMalawi0 - 0LesothoOn the bench
November 05, 202505/11SLRound 28Dedza Dynamos0 - 0Silver StrikersNo data
October 25, 202525/10TotalEnergies CAF Champions League2nd roundYoung Africans2 - 0Silver Strikers90 Minutes
First XI
On the bench
Absent

Match ratings and personal notes

You have to sign in to display information here. If you want any information here, you have to rate the player in games he partipated in and/or comment one of his performances.

Closest teammates

McDonald Lameck Compare 13 Games
Wisdom Mpinganjira Compare 13 Games
Nickson John Mwase Compare 11 Games
photo Singo Yankho Singo Compare 9 Games
photo Aaron Lloyd Aaron Compare 9 Games

Most visited opponents

Athoumane Ali Compare 2 Games
Nzengeli Mpia Compare 2 Games
Sergio Malé Compare 2 Games
photo Hambira Charles Hambira Compare 2 Games
photo Job Dickson Job Compare 2 Games

Player's teammates

His National Team teammates

Comments

Sign in to save your comment
Back to top